Protection of personal data

Privacy policy

Processing of personal data of users, customers and business partners

This policy is part of Carrytales' overall documentation of compliance with applicable personal data legislation.

The collection and processing of personal data, including sensitive personal data, is always carried out in accordance with the personal data legislation applicable at any given time, and Carrytales only processes personal data if we have a basis for doing so. In addition, Carrytales is aware that the company may only process the personal data necessary to achieve the purpose, and personal data may only be disclosed to third parties if there is a separate and objective basis for doing so.

In accordance with the applicable personal data legislation, Carrytales is considered the data controller in relation to the personal data you provide to us. Below you will find all necessary contact information.

1. Data controller

Here you will find all relevant contact information:

Name: Carrytales ApSAddress
: Lyngby Hovedgade 53C,2. 2800 LyngbyCVR
nr.: 38586874E-mail
: info@carrytales.dk


2. Processing of personal data

As part of the daily work of Carrytales, the company processes a number of personal data about all our website users, customers and business partners. Carrytales is therefore also very careful to process all personal data in a confidential and secure manner. In this policy you can read more about the guidelines for how we process personal data about users of our services on the website, our customers and business partners.

The basis for processing your personal data will generally be in order to respond to your enquiry or to fulfil the agreement for the purchase of products that you or the company you are employed by has entered into with us.

2.1 On receipt of enquiries

When you contact us by email, via our website or via social media, we process the personal data that appears in your request. For example, if you contact us on Facebook, we will - via Facebook - receive certain information about you in the form of, for example, your name and a picture. However, the information we receive depends on your privacy settings on Facebook. If you contact us via our contact form, we will also process this personal data, including your name, e-mail and the subject of the inquiry. The same applies if you use our chat function on the website.

When you contact us by phone, we will - if applicable - note your name and the purpose of the inquiry. We do this in order to be able to follow up and document the enquiries we receive from our customers.

We encourage you not to send us any sensitive or confidential personal information via Facebook, LinkedIn or our website, such as social security numbers, account information or health information.

2.3 Handling of customer information

Being a customer with us means that we process a number of personal data about you.

We always set up our customers in an accounting system. When we register you in this system, we always do so with the following information:

- Name and address-
E-mail address-
Telephone number

If you are a trader, we usually register a specific contact person in our system.

Carrytales collects and records your personal data in order to manage the agreement we have with you, to invoice the service and to send you relevant information related to the purchase.

3. Retention period and deletion procedures

Personal data legislation does not contain rules on when personal data must be deleted. This must be decided by us as data controller in each individual situation. In making this assessment, we will consider in particular whether the continued retention of the personal data serves an objective purpose or whether we are required by law to retain certain information or documents.

3.1 If you contact us

We will always keep your enquiry until it has been dealt with. If your enquiry results in us entering into an agreement, you will then be considered a customer of ours and the deletion of your personal data will therefore follow our usual customer handling procedure.

3.3 Unsubscribing to the newsletter

If you unsubscribe from our newsletter, this means that we will immediately stop sending you newsletters. You will be made inactive on our mailing list and your personal data will be deleted within 60 calendar days.

3.4 Retention of customer data

As a general rule, we store all relevant information, including your personal data, indefinitely in our accounting system.

We also always keep accounting records for 5 years. We do this to comply with the Accounting Act.

4. Secure processing of personal data

Carrytales treats your personal data confidentially, and we have also implemented a number of technical and organisational security measures with the aim of protecting your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or deterioration, as well as against their becoming known to unauthorised persons, being misused or otherwise being processed in breach of personal data legislation.

In addition to us having access to your personal data, Carrytales has also granted access to a number of data processors. For example, we use data processors in connection with the operational and IT security tasks (e.g. accounting, hosting of website/webshop, etc.) that we have performed externally. The establishment of access to your data is therefore solely due to the data processor providing a technical or system service to us or providing operational support and troubleshooting within the framework established by Carrytales. The storage of or access to the data by the data processors is subject to a number of rules, and data processing agreements have therefore been concluded with all data processors to ensure, among other things, an appropriate level of security, including that your data does not come into the hands of unauthorised persons.

5. Disclosure of personal data

We will never pass on the information we have received from you in connection with registering for our newsletter or an event to third parties, unless we have obtained your consent to do so.

6. Your rights

You have a number of rights against us as a result of us processing your personal data. You can read more about these below, but you are also always welcome to contact us if you have any questions. We aim to respond to all enquiries as soon as possible and within 30 days at the latest. If we do not respond to your request in accordance with the points below, you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

6.1 Right of access to own personal data

You have the right to know what personal data we process about you. A request for access must be addressed to us and does not need to be justified. In other words, you have the right to know what personal data we process about you, what the purpose is, where we get the data from, how long we keep it and with whom we may share it.

6.2 Right to rectification of inaccurate personal data

If Carrytales processes inaccurate or misleading personal data about you, you have the right to request us to correct the data. Upon receipt of such a request, we will consider whether to correct the information.

6.3 Right to erasure

In some cases, we are obliged to delete your personal data. This applies if we no longer have a legitimate purpose for processing the personal data, if consent is withdrawn, if the personal data has been unlawfully processed or it must be erased to comply with a legal obligation and in some cases if objection is raised to the processing. These rights have been taken into account in the definition of the company's erasure policies.

6.4 Right to object

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data at any time. If we receive an objection from you, we will assess whether we should restrict the processing of the personal data until we have verified whether its legitimate interests override the interests of the customer.

6.5 Data portability

In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a commonly used and machine-readable format so that it can be used for disclosure to another data controller. If technically feasible, we may also transmit the data directly to the new controller.

6.6 Withdrawal of consent

If you have given consent to us in relation to the processing of your personal data, you may withdraw it at any time. We will then stop processing the personal data to which the consent relates if there is no other lawful basis for processing the personal data.

6.7 Complaints to the Data Protection Authority

If you have any objections to our processing of your personal data, we encourage you to contact us. However, you also always have the right to complain about our processing and storage of personal data to the Data Protection Authority. The contact details of the Danish Data Protection Authority can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.